Education

Rwanga Foundation Announces the Winners of the First Stage of the 'Mathematics Competition'

Wednesday, February 26, 2020 4:09 AM

Erbil, KURDISTAN (February 26th, 2020) – Rwanga Foundation announced the results for the first stage of the 'Mathematics Competition' project. 


Rwanga Foundation held the first stage examinations for the ‘Mathematics Competition’ across KRI in which 614 students were competing to win the first, second and third winning titles. 

In this unprecedented event of a math competition throughout the entire Kurdistan Region, Rwanga Foundation tries to motivate students of all provinces and to provide a platform where the science of math can be celebrated in a healthy competitive way. Further more, Rwanga Foundation is trying to raise awareness in connecting and building relations between the students and schools of all directorates and provinces, with the aim to highlight math in its science and importance. 

The competition, which includes 614 students from 10th grade, is held among the six General Directories of Education in the Kurdistan Region Including 11 Directorates of Education of Erbil, 12 Directorates of Education of Sulaimani, 10 Directorates of Education of Duhok, 3 Directorates of Education of Garmiyan, the Directorate of Education in Kirkuk and the Directorate of Education in Halabja.

In order to give this competition the right motivation, the three winners will win prizes: 

1st place winner will win $2,000 and a scientific trip to a country outside of Iraq, the students school will receive $2,000 

2nd place winner will get $1,500 and $1,500 will be given to the school. 

3rd place winner will get $1250 and $1,250 will be given to the school.   

The Mathematics Competition consists of four stages:

  • First Stage: 614 students compete first stage to enter the second stage in which only 60 students will remain.
  • Second Stage: 60 students compete in which 6 students will remain for the third stage.
  • Third Stage: 6 students will compete live on stage and covered by media, in which only 3 students will remain.
  • Fourth Stage (same day as stage 3): 3 students will compete live on stage and covered by media, to win the title of 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners.

Only 60 students could make it to the second stage and will compete on the titles of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners. 


The 60 students who could achieve the highest results are:

Directorate of Education/ Erbil

  • Bilal Muslim Hamad
  • Anwa Sherzad Asaad
  • Sana Adnan Ahmed
  • Hawraz Soran Dilshad
  • Rayyan Mushir Rasool
  • Tony Jamil Slewa
  • Mohamed Salih Ahmed
  • Paywand Saif al-Din Muhammad Sharif
  • Yassin Hussein Hassan
  • Rozhat Maskin Mustafa


Directorate of Education/ Sulaimani 

  • Eman Jamal Mohammed Ahmed
  • Sara Salah Saeed
  • Zhinwar Zardasht Omar Karim
  • Ara Abdel Salam Salar
  • Rayan Abbas Babiker
  • Sahand Kamal Seddik
  • Mahwa Awat Muhamed
  • Helen Abdullah Saeed
  • Payam Ismail Omar
  • Sana Assad Dawood


Directorate of Education/ Duhok 

  • Fahmy Farooq Mustafa
  • Cesar Rebwar Abdul Ghaffar
  • Pari Nassih Ahmed
  • Wrya Hassan Siddiq Hamad
  • Avista Sharif Hussain
  • Dildar Mal Allah Shamoo
  • Momen Lokman Mustafa
  • Akram Farooq Haji
  • Narmeen Ibrahim Hassan Mahmoud
  • Muhammad Shamsuddin Ahmed Anwar


Directorate of Education/ Garmian

  • Namariq Nihad Taha
  • Shilan Riyadh Abdul Jabbar Star
  • Maryam Saeed Khurshid
  • Sarah Daleer Hama Karim Wadi
  • Alan Ismail Abdullah
  • Hoshiar Sirwan Karim Ahmed
  • Muhammad Ayub Hussain Nawroz
  • Dina Iyad Muhammad
  • Gashbin Serdar Faeq Hasan
  • Suzan Mahmoud Mohamed

 

Directorate of Education/ Kirkuk 

  • Aya Sabah Sadr Aldeen
  • Noor Saman Raouf
  • Rekawt Salah Amin
  • Aya Salah Ibrahim
  • Tara Abdul Rahman Farman
  • Rahhal Barzan Saber
  • Bana Lukman Aziz
  • Soma Rebwar Ismail
  • Idris Hussain Ali
  • Sami Pshtiwan Muhammad


Directorate of Education/ Halabja

  • Rekar Hiwa Ahmed
  • Zakia Iqbal Ali
  • Arez Salem Saber Othman
  • Dya Bahaaddin Hama Rashid
  • Sara Faraj Hama raheem
  • Sangar Hakim Muhammad Ali
  • Sarwat Sarhad Hassan Mahmoud
  • Lona Shakhwan Muhammad
  • Sharo Muhammad Hama amin
  • Sakar Khalil Tawfiq 


The Mathematics Competition 2020, implemented by the Rwanga Foundation in coordination with the Ministry of Education and sponsored by the Al-Hayat Pepsi company, is wishing every contestant the best of luck.